Orum Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 3/1/2019

This Privacy Policy explains how Orum Inc. (“Orum” or “we”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information processed through the use of our Services, and your choices about the collection and use of your personal information. For information about how we collect and use information collected from our clients (each a “Client”) about our Client’s customers (“Customer Data”) during the provision of our Services, please see “Customer Data,” below.

This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms of Service and any capitalized terms used, but not defined in this Privacy Policy, have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service. Users can access the Services via our website at orumhq.com. By using our Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect and Store.

Orum collects and stores personal information you provide or that we collect in order to administer our Services, to analyze and improve our Services, to communicate with you, and/or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. The categories of information we collect can include:

  • Information You Provide to Us. When you use our Services, register for an account, or communicate with us, we collect some personal information, such as your name, phone number, and email address. In order to use certain features of our Services, you must link a third-party Salesforce account to your Orum account. We may import lead views, contact views, reports, leads, business contacts, and organization info, and any other necessary information to allow you to select, view, update, and call prospects. We may also collect any communications that you exchange with us, as well as any information you provide if you take part in any interactive features of the Services, such as the Live Chat feature on our website or when you email us for customer support.
  • Information from other Sources. We may obtain information from other sources, such as third-party information providers, or through mergers and acquisitions, and combine this with information previously collected. In these cases, our Privacy Policy governs the handling of the combined personal information.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies.

We, and our third-party partners, automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Services, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, file information and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device or your account, and other such information. We also collect information about the way you use our Services, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the Services, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, and other actions you take on the Services. When you access our Services from a mobile device, we may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers (“IDFA”), Google AdID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device, or we may be able to approximate a device’s location by analyzing other information, like an IP address. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, including Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services and to understand more about the demographics of our users. For more information on how Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps, visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Services; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Sites, as some features and services on our Sites may not work properly. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. You may also set your e-mail options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our e-mail and performed certain functions with it.

How We Use Personal Information.

Personal information is or may be used: (i) to provide and improve our Services, (ii) to administer your use of the Services, (iii) to recommend follow-up reminders, assign tasks, or personalize the Services, (iv) to communicate with you such as to provide or offer software updates and product announcements, or (v) to also send you service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, purchase confirmation, changes or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). If we receive third-party information from you, such as Customer Data, as defined below, we will only use that information for the sole purpose of providing the Services, or to fulfill the reason for which the personal information may have been provided.

How We Share Personal Information.

We may share your personal information in the instances described below:

  • No Sale of Personal Information. We do not sell Personal Information to third parties.
  • Service Providers, Business Partners and Others. We may use certain trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Services, including but not limited to, data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Services’ features). These third parties may have access to your information for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. Transfers to our service providers are covered by the provisions in this Privacy Policy regarding notice and choice, as well as the service agreements with our Clients. A list of our subprocessors is available at request.
  • Business Transfers. If we are involved in a sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including any shares in the company) or any portion or combination of our products, services, businesses and/or assets. Should such a transaction occur (whether a divestiture, merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, liquidation, or similar transaction or proceeding), we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that any transferred information is treated in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Aggregate or De-Identified Information. We may aggregate, or strip information of personally identifying characteristics, and then share that aggregated or anonymized information with third parties.

Customer Data

In providing out Services, our Clients may upload or import data to our Services, which may include personal information or data about their Customers (“Customer Data”). While Orum acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information, Orum has no direct relationship with our Clients’ Customers and any Customer Data is owned and controlled by our Clients. We collect and process Customer Data solely on behalf our Clients, and in accordance with our agreements with our Clients. A Customer who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate Customer Data, should direct his query to the applicable Client, who – as between Orum and the Client – is the data controller.

Orum’s obligations with respect to our Clients’ Customer Data are defined in our agreements with our Clients and are not included in this Privacy Policy. Each Client will remain responsible for the privacy and security of Customer Data that it collects and processes for compliance with applicable data protections laws that may apply to the collection, processing, and disclosure of Customer Data through the Services. Any Customer Data that we have access to shall be retained, stored, and deleted according to our Agreement with our business customer.

How to Control Your Communication Preferences.

Changing or Deleting Your Information. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, you can contact us directly at support@orumhq.com or use the features and functionalities of the Services. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances. Please note that Orum does not own or control the Customer Data uploaded to our Services by our Clients, and cannot modify or delete Customer Data except at the request of our Clients, or as permitted by our Terms of Service.

Unsubscribe. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us that are not required for the Services, please follow the "unsubscribe" instructions provided in any of those communications or update your account settings information.

Third-Party Applications.

Our website includes links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from those of Orum. If you submit personal information to any of those websites or services, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We are not responsible for what those parties do with your information, so you should make sure you trust the third party and that it has a privacy policy that is acceptable to you.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Orum’s Rights.

We may disclose to third parties data stored in your Orum account and information about you that we collect only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy and when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation, or compulsory legal request, such as to comply with a subpoena; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Orum or its users; or (d) to protect Orum’s rights. If we provide any data stored in your Orum account to a law enforcement agency, we will remove Orum’s encryption from the information before providing it to law enforcement. However, Orum will not be able to decrypt anything that you encrypted prior to uploading it to Orum.

Data Retention.

Orum will retain your information for as long as needed to provide our Services, or as required by law. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, you may delete your account by emailing support@orumhq.com. We will try to delete your information quickly upon request; provided that, may retain your personal data for longer where such retention is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically or reasonably feasible to remove it unless these interests are overridden by the individual’s fundamental rights. In addition, we do not provide access, transfer, change, or delete information where that right adversely affects the rights of others.

Security.

Orum stresses its privacy and security standards. Although no one can guarantee absolute security, we regularly re-evaluate our privacy and security policies in order to adapt to new challenges. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Children.

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without the parent's consent, he or she should contact us at support@orumhq.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

If we make a change to this privacy policy in a material manner, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email, a sign-in notification, or some other means) prior to the change becoming effective. By continuing to use the Services after those changes become effective, you are agreeing to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy; if you do not agree to the change, simply don't use the Services after the change is effective, in which case the change will not apply to you.

Your California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request a list of the third parties to which we have disclosed “personal information” (as that term is defined under applicable California law) for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not currently share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Contacting Us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@orumhq.com.